QUESTION

can a firm put a gurishiment on your wagers twice and you already paid the debt though a garinish

Asked on Jul 16th, 2019 on Debtor and Creditor - New York
More details to this question:
there is a firm that's want me to pay for something that I already paid is that leagal
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
No.  But you are going to have to prove payment the first time.
Answered on Jul 19th, 2019 at 5:58 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters