QUESTION

can a lender go after the co signer without making any effort to obtain the money from the borrower in NY?

Asked on Nov 23rd, 2012 on Collections - New York
More details to this question:
i received a letter from a law firm my loan is way past due. this is from a student loan I co signed
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Debt Collection Attorney serving Garden City, NY
4 Awards
Yes. There is no difference between the borrower and the co-signer.  You are both jointly and severably liable.
Answered on Nov 25th, 2012 at 2:59 PM

I do NOT know you. I am NOT your lawyer. For more information, please feel free to visit my website or schedule an appointment. nathansonlaw.com

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters