QUESTION

can a lender go after the co signer without making any effort to obtain the money from the borrower in NY?

Asked on Nov 23rd, 2012 on Collections - New York
More details to this question:
i received a letter from a law firm my loan is way past due. this is from a student loan I co signed
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
Yes.  You can go after the borrower, but there is no rule that you be pursued second.
Answered on Nov 23rd, 2012 at 6:24 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters