QUESTION

Can a medical provider who issued a refund of some of their charges (clearly marked "refund") later decide to rescind the refund and send a bill?

Asked on Aug 15th, 2012 on Collections - New York
More details to this question:
I was treated at a walk-in medical office. Charges were not stated at my visit. After I got the bill I disputed the high charges and was given a refund (their term) of $260 (total charges were about $900). I cashed the check and then filed a BBB complaint, asking for an additional refund of some charges. That went back and forth a few times, and finally, in retaliation, the vendor now has presented me with a new bill for the original $260 refund, which they are rescinding and now calling a "reverse adjustment." I believe their intention is to send the bill to collections and wreck my credit rating if I do not pay them back. What can I do now? The BBB has closed the complaint. Thanks for any guidance.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Debt Collection Attorney serving Garden City, NY
4 Awards
It sounds like there is more to this story.  They can do what they did, as is evidenced by the fact that they did so.  Your options are to work out a payment arrangement or wait to be sued with the possibility of it adversely affecting your credit rating in the interim.  In addition, there may be tax liabilities when the debt is charged off.
Answered on Sep 04th, 2012 at 6:21 PM

I do NOT know you. I am NOT your lawyer. For more information, please feel free to visit my website or schedule an appointment. nathansonlaw.com

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters