QUESTION

Can a person be taken to court for old "payday loans"

Asked on Oct 15th, 2012 on Collections - Texas
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Yes, a payday loan agreement is a contract.  If you contracted to receive money for money to be paid later, the company can file suit against the debtor.  There may, however, be defenses to any suit, such as the tolling of the statute of limitations. You should consult a local consumer rights attorney.  Most consumer rights attorneys offer a free initial consultations to assess your case, and determine what, if any, defenses you may have. This is not intended to be legal advice, and is general in its nature. No attorney-client relationship exists or is formed by this information. Furthermore, this does not represent the views or opinions of LexisNexis or its affiliated companies.
Answered on Oct 17th, 2012 at 4:02 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters