QUESTION

can a person that got a judgement against you freeze a joint account including your kids accounts?

Asked on Jul 10th, 2014 on Debtor and Creditor - Florida
More details to this question:
I received a judgment against me for nonpayment(was injured in auto accident and lost my job) I was unable to pay. Without being notified, today my bank account that is joint with my spouse was frozen along with both my kids accounts. I don't know what to do, or if this is legal. Please Help!!
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
If your name is on the account, its likely legal. You will have to sort out the lien with the court and may ned to hire a lawyer to do so. If you have further questions or concerns, you can call our office at 1-800-922-6442 for a FREE consultation
Answered on Jul 18th, 2014 at 8:15 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters