QUESTION

Can a P.O.A. collect on unpaid membership assessments after the four years limitations?

Asked on May 27th, 2015 on Debtor and Creditor - Texas
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

The HOA probably cannot sue for assessments more than four years late. However, in their application of your present payments, the law requires them to apply your first payments to delinquent payments. This is a fairly new law, and I am not sure whether that you can "waive" that requirement in an attempt to cause first payments to be applied to the assessments that are less than not four years late. That would require further research. Even then, I am not sure there would be any reported cases on the subject yet.
Answered on May 28th, 2015 at 6:54 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters