QUESTION

Can a son's wages be garnished for parents credit card debts?

Asked on May 05th, 2013 on Debtor and Creditor - Florida
More details to this question:
I receive social security disability and my son is in school. When he begins working, can his wages be garnished or will my debt affect his student loans or grants?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Hmm....title is not the question asked. Answer to title is NO unless son is a joint account holder and a judgment is required for garnishment of a credit card debt.
Answered on May 07th, 2013 at 12:51 PM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters