QUESTION

Can a third party that bought old debts from more than 10 years ago keep sending me letters and checking my credit

Asked on Feb 09th, 2016 on Debtor and Creditor - Florida
More details to this question:
i have a third party collector Athena funding group that maybe bought old debts from more than 10 years ago.They checked my credit recently and has sent a subpeona to come to court 3 years ago.I responded to both court and the group.I did not live in that county and besides court records showed i didnt have a court date in small claims court on the date pertaining to a letter that was sent
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
This is either a fraud scam or a judgment collection. You will need to retain a lawyer to sort this out and go from there.
Answered on Feb 15th, 2016 at 8:29 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters