QUESTION

Can an attorney drop a divorce case and put a lien on your home or hire a collection agency if you make a good faith small monthly payment ($20) in FL

Asked on Mar 28th, 2016 on Collections - Florida
More details to this question:
Wealthy husband divorcing minimally employed wife raising15 year old daughter. Lawyer went against client request to not.have judicial hearing. Reguest ignored. Speaker phone was on and lawyers staff was trashing client and she heard it all. She owes attn 2500 and is struggling now with basic bills. Can Attn hire a collections company if client is trying to make good will payment of $20. a month ?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Of course they can if you owe the money. and $20.00 a month is not even close to a "good faith" payment. Its a 10 year plan with no interest alone. 
Answered on Apr 13th, 2016 at 8:46 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters