QUESTION

Can an energy company such as National Grid shut off one's power even if he or she is paying them a small amount each week?

Asked on Jan 25th, 2013 on Collections - New York
More details to this question:
I have been paying a small amount ($10-20) each week to National Grid inorder to avoid being shut off, but today I received a notice hanging on my door basically stating that I have 72 hours to pay them the money they desire. My question is, is it legal for them to shut off my power even if I am paying money to them each week?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Debt Collection Attorney serving Garden City, NY
4 Awards
Yes, it is legal.  You cannot unilaterally determine an arbitrary amount to pay as your arrears continue to accrue.  You must make a payment plan arrangement that is agreed to by both sides.  There are programs available if you are indigent or suffering financial hardship, but you must inquire.
Answered on Feb 14th, 2013 at 3:25 PM

I do NOT know you. I am NOT your lawyer. For more information, please feel free to visit my website or schedule an appointment. nathansonlaw.com

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters