QUESTION

Can Bank Garnish my account on basis of any complaint

Asked on Jul 16th, 2014 on Collections - Florida
More details to this question:
Wells Fargo bank garnished my account and on inquiry they just provide the number of the Attorney Generals office that too of other state and told to call them. Whereas I dont have any outstanding against my name nor do have any creditors. Even my Taxes are being fully paid. Kindly do guide me in this matter.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Something is missing as the AG does not typically garnish wages absent a judgement or some means to lock down an account through a warrant or prosecution. If you have any further questions, we do offer FREE consultations. Just call our office at 1-800-922-6442.
Answered on Jul 17th, 2014 at 10:07 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters