QUESTION

can Bank of America chase me for the balance of my contract with them for a motor home,if I sell for less than the balance owed to BofA...balance 65K

Asked on Dec 02nd, 2011 on Collections - New York
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Chicago, IL at Meier LLC
Update Your Profile
Yes. The difference is called a deficiency balance, and you are legally liable for it under the contract.
Answered on Dec 05th, 2011 at 10:10 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters