QUESTION

can credit card/dept store debt pass on to children of deased

Asked on Sep 26th, 2016 on Debtor and Creditor - Florida
More details to this question:
when my sister died last year her children found she owed a lot of credit card and store card dept. all she left to her children was a 3 ackers of rural property.. the card companies tells them if they sell the property they must pay off her past bills
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
That is not likely true unless there were judgements entered against the decedent prior to her death or imposed through a probate action. The children may need to hire a lawyer to intervene and sort this out so they actually know whats going on. 
Answered on Sep 29th, 2016 at 7:52 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters