QUESTION

Can I be arrested for not paying back a payday loan. I received a call from someone telling me that i would be arrested due to not paying back a loan

Asked on Apr 23rd, 2012 on Debtor and Creditor - California
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

No, you cannot be arrested for defaulting on a payday loan.   Actually, if the company contacting you regarding this debt is a collection agency, and the company threatens you with jail, you may have a lawsuit against the agency for violating the Fair Debt Collections Practices Act.  You should contact a local consumer rights attorney to determine your rights, and how to proceed. This is not intended to be legal advice, and is general in its nature. No attorney-client relationship exists or is formed by this information. Furthermore, this does not represent the views or opinions of LexisNexis or its affiliated companies.
Answered on Aug 09th, 2012 at 1:27 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters