QUESTION

Can I be arrested for not submitting documents required after a civil case judgment, such as bank account, tax, house an car title and deed?

Asked on Dec 17th, 2020 on Collections - Florida
More details to this question:
Hospital sued me for bill owed, I missed the court date, there is a judgment file which includes a fact sheet requiring 2 years tax information, 3 months bank statements, house and car deed/titles.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Yes - you can be held in contempt and incacerated until you comply. 
Answered on Dec 18th, 2020 at 10:25 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters