QUESTION

Can I be held responsible for my wifes credit card debt if my name is not on the card. I live in Minnesota

Asked on Apr 30th, 2011 on Debtor and Creditor - Minnesota
More details to this question:
Can I be held responsible for my wifes credit card debt if my name is not on the card. I live in Minnesota
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

William/J Joanis
If you have never signed an agreement with the credit card company, you are not liable for your wife's credit card.
Answered on Sep 24th, 2011 at 8:50 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters