QUESTION

can I be held resposible for a utility bill thats not in my name even tho I stayed at the house where the person who is now decesed

Asked on Jul 25th, 2016 on Collections - Florida
More details to this question:
the electric is in the house owners name... i stayed with her for a lil bit before she died and now continue to stay here. Am I resposible for her bill
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Probably not to the utility company. But if the person died you likely have no legal right to stay there any more and should leave. 
Answered on Jul 27th, 2016 at 4:44 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters