QUESTION

Can i be made to travel to OH for small claims if i live in FL

Asked on Jan 29th, 2013 on Debtor and Creditor - Florida
More details to this question:
My ex in laws are sueing me for a gun they bought me for christmas in 2010. They are also sueing me for funeral expences of my late wife. I have copies of two checks i sent totaling over $17,000. I also have a photo timestamped on chtristmas day with the gun in their house. They are sueing me in Ohio and i live in Florida...HELP! I got married again and they got really mad.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
You can't be made to travel anywhere. HOwever, if you are deemed to legal notice of the action and do not properly show up to defend it, they may get a judgement against you and you may "lose" your case if you don't defend the matter properly.
Answered on Feb 12th, 2013 at 1:15 PM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters