QUESTION

Can I be sued by a debt collection agency for a credit card that I defaulted on back in 2009?

Asked on Sep 19th, 2018 on Debtor and Creditor - California
More details to this question:
My husband received a call today regarding a $10,731.73 debt he defaulted bank in 2009. The charge off fell off his credit report 2 years ago and we are now being told by a debt collections agency (Miller Stark Klein and Associates) that they are taking court action against him for this debt. Is this possible? they want us to pay $5,250.30 today to settle this outside of court. Otherwise, they will submitted to the court and the debt will go up to $12,754.72 including court fees. We live in California and I'm not sure if they can actually sue my husband or if we are being scammed.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Lawrence, MA at Legal Rights Advocates Law Firm, PLLC
Update Your Profile
They may be trying to force a payment and not really planning to file suit.  Call us and allow us to help with NO out of pocket expense to you.   855-254-7841   Ask for Mark Gazda, Consuemr Advocate LEGAL RIGHTS ADVOCATES 
Answered on Sep 28th, 2018 at 8:42 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters