QUESTION

Can I be sued for a car repo after the statute of limitations has passed in FL?

Asked on Feb 03rd, 2014 on Collections - Florida
More details to this question:
I can't afford to be garnished, and I have three children to care for. The limit was reached in Oct. 2013, and a notice was filled Nov. 2013.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Sued, yes. Florida's statute of limitations is an affirmative defense that can be waived. Garnishment, however, is what happens AFTER a judgement is entered. This has no SOL as judgements are enforceable for up to 20 years in many instances.
Answered on Feb 03rd, 2014 at 3:12 PM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters