QUESTION

Can I be sued for a personal loan from a friend if I have not been in default of the promissory note and repayment agreement made?

Asked on Aug 02nd, 2020 on Debtor and Creditor - Ohio
More details to this question:
Loan from a friend $50,000. Promissory note and repayment agreement made. I have not defaulted in repayment, etc. Friend claims he will sue for remaining amount owed. Can this happen?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving South Euclid, OH at N.P. Weiss Law
Update Your Profile
He can sue you, but he will lose if you have not breached the terms of the note.
Answered on Aug 03rd, 2020 at 4:19 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters