QUESTION

Can I be sued for putting money on someone's account, them spending it, then it getting charged back.

Asked on Apr 03rd, 2014 on Collections - Florida
More details to this question:
2 years ago this May I came to visit my friend in another state. I had no money but said it was ok, she'd take care of me while I was there. My father while I was there offered me $700. I didn't have a bank account and so I gave it to her through paypal from his credit card. I never saw the money and do not know what it was spent on but I didn't care because she was housing me. My dad later filed a claim on his credit card and got the money taken back. By this time I had moved to Florida, had a job and was living with her. She did not care about the money then. Now we've had a falling out in our friendship and she is taking me to small claims court to get the money that was my fathers back from me. There was no contract involved in me giving her the money, it wasn't really even given to her in exchange for anything and I don't know where it was spent I barely ate while I was there and wasn't on any lease. Am I legally bound to give her anything?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Who knows...but it will be $700.00 well spent to get rid of her, as the expense of actually finding out or hiring  lawyer will exceed the $700.00.
Answered on Apr 04th, 2014 at 5:01 PM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters