QUESTION

Can I be sued over a auto repossession debt after 6 years in new York state

Asked on May 28th, 2013 on Collections - New York
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Debt Collection Attorney serving Garden City, NY
4 Awards
The statute of limitations is calculated from the last date of acknoledgment of the debt or payment.  In this instance, payment will include the amount received from the sale of the collateral after repossession. You can be sued up to six years after that date or even later if you have made any subsequent payment or acknowledged that you owed the debt.
Answered on Jun 27th, 2013 at 4:20 PM

I do NOT know you. I am NOT your lawyer. For more information, please feel free to visit my website or schedule an appointment. nathansonlaw.com

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters