QUESTION

can i be sued personally for a debt that was from.an llc?

Asked on Nov 29th, 2012 on Collections - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
My deli went out of business six years ago. ?I owed a supplier money. ?He sent it to collections. ?I never went to court, now i hhave a judgement against me and my wife. ?I dont know what to do. ?I dont want to go to.jail. ?Thats what is happening now.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

An LLC is a separate entity from you individually.  The company's debts are not your debts unless you personally guarantee the debts, or the companies limited liability is removed for any number of reasons. You need to speak with a local consumer rights attorney.  There are various federal, local, and state consumer protection statutes that may protect your rights and a local consumer rights attorney will be able to determine which laws apply. Most consumer rights attorneys offer free initial consultations to determine what options are available. This is not intended to be legal advice, and is general in its nature. No attorney-client relationship exists or is formed by this information. Furthermore, this does not represent the views or opinions of LexisNexis or its affiliated companies.
Answered on Nov 30th, 2012 at 3:49 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters