QUESTION

Can I be sure for a debt that I'm pretty sure the statute of limitations has run out?

Asked on Aug 01st, 2019 on Collections - Tennessee
More details to this question:
I owe labor workforce $47,000.my case started in 2010. Now they want to try and garnish my wages.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Before they can garnish your wages, it has to sue you and get a judgment. Not sure why you owed them the money but the stature of limitations on a breach of contract is 10 years.
Answered on Aug 01st, 2019 at 3:47 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters