QUESTION

Can I delay action by the court regarding a cancelation by a creditor of a "Stipulation of settlement" agreement for nonpayment?

Asked on Dec 27th, 2012 on Debtor and Creditor - New York
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Debt Collection Attorney serving Garden City, NY
4 Awards
You would likely require an Order to Show Cause, which, depending on the court and the status of the action, may require a Request for Judicial Intervention. If you have a meritorious defense to your default of the settlement agreement you would need to stay further action, specifically entry of a judgment.
Answered on Dec 31st, 2012 at 3:08 PM

I do NOT know you. I am NOT your lawyer. For more information, please feel free to visit my website or schedule an appointment. nathansonlaw.com

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters