QUESTION

Can I dispute a judgement that was filed against me 7 years ago?

Asked on May 21st, 2014 on Debtor and Creditor - Virginia
More details to this question:
7 years have almost passed and is about to come off of my credit report, but I've read even though it doesn't show up, it can still be enforced. I'm going to purchase a house soon and I don't want them to put a link on it. The judgement was ruled against me by default because I did not defend myself. I was younger at the time and didn't realize the consequences the judgement could have. I felt I was safe from any wage garnishments because I moved out of state. It was filed in Virginia. I moved back to Texas, actually before it was filed.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Insurance Defense Attorney serving Fairfax, VA at Mahdavi, Bacon, Halfhill & Young, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Unfortunately, the time to dispute that judgment is long since past.  And if the judgment is docketed in circuit court, which is where judgment become a lien on property, the creditor has 20 years to collect on the judgment.  If you do not want a lien on your new house, you might want to contact the creditor directly to arrange to get it paid!
Answered on May 22nd, 2014 at 3:17 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters