QUESTION

Can I do something about a company constatly harrasing about a car I no longer have a dealer spoke to them already about paying it off.

Asked on May 18th, 2014 on Debtor and Creditor - Florida
More details to this question:
I had the car before and changed it for a newer one so the dealer contacted the finance company in regards to paying it off so I can the other one and it seems like the dealer hasn't sent them the check yet and they the finance company is constantly calling me even up to 10 or more times a day.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Yes. It may be a violation of the FCCPA. We sue people for this all the time. If you have questions, we provide FREE legal consultations at 1-800-922-6442. Be aware though, that just because dealer was supposed to pay off prior loan, if he didn't you may still owe the oiginal bank the money.
Answered on May 19th, 2014 at 5:12 PM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters