QUESTION

can i file bankruptcy against the state of fl

Asked on Aug 23rd, 2014 on Debtor and Creditor - Florida
More details to this question:
fined 50k plus did 40 months in a state prison.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Generally you cannot discharge fines a criminal penalties. You may need to hire a bankruptcy lawyer to address this directly however. If you have any questions or concerns, please feel free to contact our office at 1-800-922-6442, for a FREE consultation. 
Answered on Aug 25th, 2014 at 11:23 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters