QUESTION

can I file for bankruptcy if im in debt only in credit cards?

Asked on Jul 10th, 2014 on Debtor and Creditor - California
More details to this question:
Credit cards bills have been piling up for the past six months totaling to about $ 8,000. I am not employed and dont have any income coming in.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Burbank, CA
Reviews not shown
3 Awards
Yes.  There is no requirement that you have debts other than credit cards to file a bankruptcy. Whether it is your best option is another story altogether and can only be determine after a consultation with an experienced bankruptcy attorney.  
Answered on Jul 10th, 2014 at 10:42 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters