QUESTION

Can I get money back if given to someone that I was not on a lease with but intended to live with them but then decided not to.

Asked on Jan 14th, 2013 on Collections - Texas
More details to this question:
I was never on her lease. I have proof that the money was given to her. I have proof that she is intending to not give me back the money.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Adoptions Attorney serving Houston, TX at The Bergman Law Firm
Update Your Profile
Tough to get back, bc she has the money.  And if she changed her position, based on the fact that she took a two bedroom apartment instead of a one, then you could be held liable. If there is no chnage in her position, as in she has this huge house, and took deposit from you, still, if she was counting on you, and did not take someone else, lost money waiting for a new room mate.  Tough  
Answered on Jan 18th, 2013 at 6:07 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters