QUESTION

can i go to jail if i owe payday loan

Asked on Nov 21st, 2016 on Debtor and Creditor - Texas
More details to this question:
hi i received a phone call from an audit officer this morning and he told me that if iam being accused of not paying and that if i dont pay by tommorow i will be sent to court and be detained for not paying. Is this possible?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving Arlington, TX
2 Awards
This is a debt collection matter which is civil. You may want to pursue a violation of the Texas Fair Debt Collection Practices Act.
Answered on Nov 23rd, 2016 at 3:31 PM

--- The Overstreet Law Firm 2100 N. Main, Suite 228 Fort Worth, TX 76164 Phone: 817-810-9747 Email: rdolaw@gmail.com https://www.theoverstreetlawfirm.com/

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters