QUESTION

Can I ignore "Notice of telephonic deposition in aid of execution pursuant to Ohio Civ.R.69"?

Asked on Sep 03rd, 2013 on Collections - Ohio
More details to this question:
We are on a fixed income and he thinks we are hiding money from him. We do not have any assets.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Domestic Relations Attorney serving Lorain, OH
Partner at Sylkatis Law, LLC
1 Award
I would recommend that you do not ignore any subpoena, discovery request, etc., that is issued as a result of a matter that is currently pending.  If you do so you could be opening yourself up to being held in contempt by the court and may be ordered to pay the attorney's fees of the other party as well as other sanctions.  If you do not believe the discovery request, subpoena, etc., is proper you can file a Motion for a Protective Order prsuant to Civil Rule 26(C) or a Motion to Quash the subpoena pursuant to Civil Rule 45(C). 
Answered on Sep 16th, 2013 at 11:37 AM

The answer provided is not legal advice and it is recommended that you seek advice of an attorney.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters