QUESTION

can I make a doctor pay his accumulative bill if he did not sign anything?

Asked on Feb 11th, 2013 on Collections - Nevada
More details to this question:
I own a small denture lab business and began work for a network of doctors 4 months ago. Out of $18,000 worth of work, they have paid only $4,000. We finally wrote them an email explaining that we cannot recieve or do work for them until we are paid a decent amount so that we may cover our own expenses. The owner called me today and threatened me saying we can do this the easy way or the hard way. I do not see how he can attempt to make me feel guilty when he is obviously on the wrong. My issue is that my business has been running on a trust basis where my other six doctors have been paying for many years on time each month without signing anything except occationally the prescription that explains the details of the work we do. Can we make this particular network pay if they did not sign anything?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

R. Christopher Reade
You need to halt any further work for this client who is not paying you for your services and need to have existing and future clients execute an Agreement for your services.  If the services were commissioned by the network, you may have a claim as against the network.  More likely your claims are exclusively as against the defaulting physician.
Answered on Feb 11th, 2013 at 6:15 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters