QUESTION

Can I put a lein on a house belonging to the person who borrowed money and defaulted?

Asked on Apr 22nd, 2015 on Debtor and Creditor - California
More details to this question:
In Aptos, CA. I loaned $12,500 to a person going through a divorce, with a signed agreement to pay me back out of the proceeds of the sale of a rental house that she and her husband owned, The house rental house sold. I did not get paid. She says her only asset is the house in which she lives. She owns the house after the divorce. Can I file a lien on the house so that my heirs will eventually obtain payment of this loan?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Burbank, CA
Reviews not shown
3 Awards
Yes.  You need to file a lawsuit against her and if you prevail at trial, you will then have a judgment which you can then record in the county where the property is located and you will thereafter have a lien against any property on which she is on title in that county.
Answered on Apr 24th, 2015 at 4:11 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters