QUESTION

Can I receive help if I won my case in small claims court but never received my judgement?

Asked on Mar 27th, 2012 on Debtor and Creditor - New York
More details to this question:
I know i can get help but how do i get help from someone without paying them first because i am unemployed and unable to pay unfront.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

DWI Defense Attorney serving St. Louis, MO
Partner at JCS Law
3 Awards
I suggest going to the court house and asking the court clerk very nicely for direction. You may be able to proceed on your own. There may be filing fees involved in a garnishment order. You will likely need to garnish the wages of the defendant.  
Answered on Apr 03rd, 2012 at 3:39 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters