QUESTION

Can I recover half of rent & utilites from ex live in partner?

Asked on Jan 27th, 2016 on Collections - Florida
More details to this question:
Ex boyfriend and I signed an apartment lease in June 2014. We both lived at the residence until Feb 2015 at which time he took himself off the lease. Between June 2014 & Feb 2015 (9 months) he never paid me half the rent or utilities. Once he left, I had to pay the rent & utilities until April 2016 (60 day notice). During the 60 day notice period the apartment was vacant because I had to move in with parents because I feared for my safety. Is there a way that I can recover my losses and collect half the rent & utilities and early termination fees?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Possibly, but when this involves an EX, its generally better to leave it alone and move on with better decisions in the future.
Answered on Feb 01st, 2016 at 5:44 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters