QUESTION

Can I recover money by going to a small claims court.

Asked on Nov 28th, 2022 on Debtor and Creditor - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
I loaned someone 60k, I had them sign a paper with the criteria they need to fill to get the money, three people signed and had the paper notarized. A year went by go some money, more the 3 quarter still has not been payed back. They told me that they no loger would pay. I don't want to get a lawer because I don't think I can recover the money and would probably cost me more. Can I sew the tree people that signed it individually in small claims court.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Foreclosure Defense Attorney serving Bethlehem, PA
2 Awards
You can file in small claims Court however you will be limited to filing suit for the Jurisdictional limit of $12,000.00.  Considering that you are still owed approximately 40K you should file your case in the Court of Common Pleas.  I recomend that you speak with an attorney to go over your options and with some investigation and discussion determine if it is worth it to you to file your case.
Answered on Dec 05th, 2022 at 6:59 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters