QUESTION

Can I sew an individual if the individual promised to pay back money i loaned to them but promised via text message?

Asked on Apr 02nd, 2013 on Collections - Florida
More details to this question:
In January of 2013, I lent a guy that I was seeing $1320.00 dollars , I gave him a date & he promised to pay it all back by March 31st, 2013! With him being a pastor, and Easter being on that date, I pushed the ddate forward to April 1st, 2013. March 31st Iis also my birthday. Its April 2nd & he has ggiven mme eevery eexcuse oof wwhy hhe ccan't ppay. hhe aalso sstole 200 ddollars ffrom mmy aaccount Iin oorder tto ppay hhis pphone bill oon February 20th. hhe wwrote mmy a ccheck tto ppay Iit bback tthat bbounced ! I jjust tturned 19, hhe's 21 ! hhe ppromised tto ppay bback tthe mmoney vvia ttext and I sstill hhave tthe mmessages ! I hhave bbills tto ppay bbeing a ccollege sstudent lliving Iin TTallahassee fFlorida wwith nno jjob ggoing tto sschool , I llent hhim mmy llast tthinking hhe'd bpay Iit bback ! swhat sshould I ddo ?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
You can try a small claims action if you want but you may just be wasting time. Rule #1 is never lend money youcant afford. If he has none and you cant hire a lawyer to help you, its not a financially viable case. As example it will likely cost you iin excess of 500.00 just to file small claims case
Answered on Apr 17th, 2013 at 10:24 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters