QUESTION

Can I submit a change of address from the address an identity thief is using saying me without excepting the debt they are making in my name?

Asked on Jan 26th, 2015 on Collections - Florida
More details to this question:
I have been a victim of identity theft. The person has used my SSN and name to open several utility accounts to a location in another state. I know that person has used my name with their address to establish the utilites and have the debt turned over to collections. I want to know if the mail is in my name, can submit a change of address without taking responsibility for the debt being generated at this address?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
What possible purpose would this serve other than to make it appear that the debt is really yours?
Answered on Feb 05th, 2015 at 11:34 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters