QUESTION

Can I subpeona result in a hold on my checking account or is this only true for savings accounts?

Asked on Mar 29th, 2014 on Collections - New York
More details to this question:
I am in an unpleasant dispute with a credit card company over a 5 year old charge. They sent a subpoena to the bank where I have savings account which resulted in a hold being placed on the account. Can this same thing be done with my checking account? I pay most bills electronically.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Debt Collection Attorney serving Garden City, NY
4 Awards
They are entitled to restrain any account with deposits in excess of $1920.
Answered on Mar 31st, 2014 at 4:34 PM

I do NOT know you. I am NOT your lawyer. For more information, please feel free to visit my website or schedule an appointment. nathansonlaw.com

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters