QUESTION

Can I sue a Collection Company for calling my place of employment after I told them not to.

Asked on Nov 16th, 2012 on Debtor and Creditor - Missouri
More details to this question:
They then procede to tell my company that they are going to garnish my wages. On that day it was the first time I have had contact with them.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

It depends on numerous other factual issues.  If you believe the collection calls were abusive of your rights, you should contact a local consumer rights attorney to discuss your complaints against the agency.  There are various consumer protections statutes, both federal and state, under which suit maybe brought for violations of your rights. This is not intended to be legal advice, and is general in its nature. No attorney-client relationship exists or is formed by this information. Furthermore, this does not represent the views or opinions of LexisNexis or its affiliated companies.
Answered on Nov 16th, 2012 at 1:53 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters