QUESTION

Can I sue a company for calling me, my family and my place of business after being asked to stop?

Asked on Mar 10th, 2017 on Collections - Tennessee
More details to this question:
I received a message to return a call to United Recovery Services. When I called them back, they said that they were attempting to collect a debt that I had with a company called GTI Holdings. They couldn't tell me when my debt had originated but were able to tell me the last 4 of my social and had my maiden name and a former address, both which have been out of use for over 8 years.. They also have contacted my family and even after I requested that they not call me or any other numbers in association with myself, they called my place of work the next day. Can I sue them for harassment? Or at the very least how do I make them stop? There is no such debt with any collection agency, etc. on my credit report.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

What you need to do is to send them a letter stating that pursuant to the Fair Debt Collection Practices Act you are denying the debt and tell them to stop contacting you. Send that letter by certified mail, return receipt requested. Thereafter, for each ocassion that they contact you, it is a violation of the act punishable by $1,000 per contact. Research the act on Google.
Answered on Mar 10th, 2017 at 1:09 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters