QUESTION

Can I sue a debt collector for sending my personal debt bill to other people?

Asked on Jan 08th, 2025 on Collections - Maryland
More details to this question:
I have a balance with a collection agency and they keep sending my mother my personal balance with out verification of who they are sharing this information with.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

CREDIT CARD COLLECTION DEFENSE Attorney serving Harrisburg, PA
As a matter of fact collection agencies are subject to fairly strict rtegulation about how and with whom they may communicate about your debt.  Sending information about your debt to another person, even though a relative, could be aviolation of Federal and Maryland law.  I syggest you use the Find a Lawyer feature of this website to find an attorney who specializes in consumer protection law.  Not only may you be able to receive payment from the collector if they violated the law the collector may have to pay the attorney's fees.  Violations like these happen regularly and, that iswhy there are laws to prevent what sounds like is happenning to you.  You may also wish to contact your State Attorney General who polices consumer protection matterssuch as this.
Answered on Jan 13th, 2025 at 2:09 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters