QUESTION

Can I sue a phisian for putting a collection on my credit if I my insurance was not billed??

Asked on Jan 27th, 2014 on Collections - Florida
More details to this question:
I went to the ER on August of 2012 for an alergic reaction. The hospital billed my insurance but for some reason did not give my info to the private phisician working in the ER. They phisician first got a company in California to collect. I have a federal health insurance carrier. I contacted my insurance they said they couldnt put me in collections if I have not been billed. My insurance called this company and the company removed the collection after obtaining my insurance info. About a month ago the company the phisician works for again put me in collections. Again my insurance called and they told my insurance they would bill them and take the collections out. The collection is still on my credit report. I understand they have the right to bill me but why is my credit being affected when it was all a communication error with the hospital who billed me immidiately but did not give or transfer my insurance info to the phisician. Can I take legal action against these phisicians????
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
If you can show that they CANNOT collect on you and must bill insurance, then you would have violation of FCCPA. It all revolves around the obligation to bill insurance not the opportunity. 1-800-922-6442.
Answered on Feb 03rd, 2014 at 4:35 PM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters