QUESTION

can i sue citimortgage for trying to collect on a debt that was discharged in bankruptsy?

Asked on Jan 20th, 2013 on Collections - Texas
More details to this question:
I%2bcompleted%2bch%2b13%2bon%2b7%252f31%252f12.My%2bmortgage%2bwas%2bpaid%2bby%2bthe%2btrustee.The%2bcourt%2bordered%2bthe%2bmortgage%2bto%2bbe%2bdeemed%2bcurrent%2byet%2bcitimortgage%2bis%2bstill%2btrying%2bto%2bcollect%2ba%2bshort%2bfall.I%2breceived%2ba%2bcertified%2bletter%2bstating%2bthey%2bare%2bgoing%2bto%2baccelerate%2bmy%2bloan%2bon%2b2-23-213.I%2bhave%2bmade%2bmortgage%2bpayments%2b%2bfrom%2b8-1-12%2bto%2bcurrent.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Adoptions Attorney serving Houston, TX at The Bergman Law Firm
Update Your Profile
Yes, but give me more details, so that you don't sue if there was some exception to the exception in your case.
Answered on Jan 31st, 2013 at 5:07 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters