QUESTION

CAN I SUE DELTA FOR TICKET REFUND AND HOTEL FEES BECAUSE THEY CLOSE THE GATE VERY EARLY AND RESCHEDULED MY SON FLIGHT FOR NEXT DAY ON CHRISTMAS DAY?

Asked on Jan 21st, 2013 on Debtor and Creditor - Alabama
More details to this question:
DURING HIS CONNECTION FLIGHT, DELTA CLOSED THE GATE 15 MINUTES EARLY. THY RESCHEDULED MY SON AND AT LEAST 2 MORE PASSENGER FOR NEXT DAY. HE MISSED CHRISTMAS EVE FAMILY GATHERING. HE HAS TO PAY ANOTHER $70 FOR THE 1 NIGHT HOTEL STAY.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Thatcher Stone
The first question we need to know is whether the entire flight route was domestic or international. This is because if it was interntional, a special set of rules apply. If it was domestic they have different obligations. Was he offered a so-called 'denied boarding' card explaining his rights? If it was a domestic flight and then Delata denied boarding to your son he is entitled to a set award, spelled out at 12 CFR Part 250. If it was international, different rules apply. Hope this helps. Call our office if you have more questions, we handle many aircraft related incidents. See our website, www.thatcher-stone-legal.com      
Answered on Jan 21st, 2013 at 10:15 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters