QUESTION

Can I sue my college for mistakely ruined my credit?

Asked on Sep 30th, 2016 on Collections - Florida
More details to this question:
I had a unpaid balance of $203 with my college which i took care of couple months ago, They failed to report the collection agency about the paid balance. Couple weeks after i paid them i was still be rerassed by collection agency. The college guaranteed they would fix the mistake. Now couple months later i went to my personal bank to ask for a small loan and i was shocked how they never fixed the mistake and collection agency reported my name to the credit burial. My credit was ruined! it said that that i owed them the $203. The dean told me they took care of it but it will take 30 days to my credit get back to normal
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Not likely for several reasons including that your credit isn't ruined if its corrected. To be clear, if you allowed the debt to go to a collection company in the first place it may well have been reported properly at that time and you are stuck with that. 
Answered on Oct 03rd, 2016 at 6:21 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters