QUESTION

Can I sue my ex boyfriend for owing me money if I have a conversation of proof and copies of receipts?

Asked on May 28th, 2013 on Collections - New York
More details to this question:
A couple years ago I lent a tremendous amount of money to a boyfriend with the trusting knowledge that he was going to pay me back. We had this as an understanding but didn't document and sign papers because I had trust in him. We stopped talking for years but everytime I did get in contact with him I asked for my money and he always denied me. I recently found a lot of receipts from banks with large amounts of money and with his previous bank account number on one of them. I recently spoke to him and basically made him admit that he owes me a lot of money and printed out the whole conversation. I was wondering can I sue him with the proof of those receipts I found and from the proof of our conversation? I need some justice for him taking advantage of me for years.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
Yes, you can sue.  There is a six year statute of limitations.  Your issue is not the validity of the claim, but the quality of the evidence.  The evidence is good, but not as lock-solid as if there was a note or contract.
Answered on Jun 02nd, 2013 at 9:52 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters